Privacy policy

Netistrar operates under data protection laws of the UK.  This privacy policy describes what personal information we collect and how we will use it.  It closely follows guidance provided by the UK data protection authority, the Information Commissioner.

Netistrar collects personal information when you register with us or register a domain name with us on behalf your customers. We will use this information to provide the services requested, maintain domain name registration records including publication of registrant data on the web as part of the WHOIS service and, if you agree, to send you marketing information.  Netistrar will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside the Netistrar Group.

In more detail:

What information do we collect about you and your customers?

We collect information about you when you sign up for a reseller account.  We also collect information about your customers, domain name registrants, when they register a domain name through you.  Website usage information is collected through cookies.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you and your customers so that we can process your orders for domain name registration, renewal and maintenance, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We will publish your information on our website as part of our directory of resellers.  We will publish your customers’ information on the web as part of the WHOIS service.  We will share your information and that of your customers with domain name registries as part of domain name registration, maintenance and renewal.

We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

If you agree, we shall pass on your personal information to our group of companies so that they may contact you with information about their products and services.

Netistrar will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our group of companies.

In processing your orders we may send your details to and use information from credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies and ICANN (including ICANN compliance).

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address.  We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date, and we are required to keep domain name registration information accurate and up to date under the terms of our accreditation with ICANN.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This information is used to track visitor use of the website, to maintain information in webforms while you are filling them in, and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.  You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, you should be aware that some website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites.  This privacy policy only applies to our website so when you link to another website you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.  This privacy policy was last updated on [date]

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email

Or write to us at Netistrar Limited,
Repton House
Bretby Business Park
Ashby Road
Burton Upon Trent
DE15 0YZ
United Kingdom